Web Site

  
 
Dinosaurs from A-Z


 View printable page version.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Index | Home

NANOSAURUS
NANOTYRANNUS
NANSHIUNGOSAURUS
NEMEGTOSAURUS
NEUQUENSAURUS
NIPPONOSAURUS
NOASAURUS
NODOSAURUS
 
NANOSAURUS
Pronunciation: NAN-uh-SAWR-us  
Translation: Dwarf Lizard
Also Known As:
Description: Herbivore, Bipedal
Order: Ornithischia
Suborder: Ornithopoda
Family: Hypsilophodontidae
Height: 1.6 feet (0.5 meters)
Length: 4 feet (1.2 meters)
Weight:
Period: Late Jurassic


Notes: Found in Utah and Colorado, Nanosaurus is a small ornithopod of the hypsilophodont family.


NANOTYRANNUS
Pronunciation: NAN-uh-tye-RAN-us  
Translation: Dwarf Tyrant
Also known as:
Description: Carnivore, Bipedal
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Theropoda
Infraorder: Tetanurae
Micro-order: Carnosauria
Family: Tyrannosauridae
Height:
Length:
Weight: 1,000 pounds (450 kg)
Period: Late Cretaceous


Notes: Nanotyrannus is known from a single, small, 22-inch (572-mm) well-preserved skull. It is either the smallest known tyrannosaurid or a juvenile Tyrannosaurus.


NANSHIUNGOSAURUS
Pronunciation: nan-shee-UNG-uh-SAWR-us  
Translation: Nanshiung Lizard
Also Known As:
Description: Herbivore, Bipedal?
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Theropoda
Infraorder:
Family: Therizinosauridae
Height:
Length: 13 feet (4 meters)
Weight:
Period:
Late Cretaceous


Notes: Nanshiungosaurus is known only from fragmentary remains.


NEMEGTOSAURUS
Pronunciation: NEH-meg-tuh-SAWR-us  
Translation: Nemegt Lizard
(for Nemegt rock beds)
Also Known As:
Description: Herbivore, Quadrupedal
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Sauropodomorpha
Infraorder: Sauropoda
Family: Diplodocidae
Height: 23 feet (7 meters)
Length: 70 feet (21.3 meters)
Weight:
Period: Late Cretaceous


Notes: Found in Mongolia, Nemegtosaurus is related to Diplodocus. It was a long-necked beast and probably cropped the tops of tall trees.


NEUQUENSAURUS
Pronunciation: NOO-kwen-SAWR-us  
Translation: Neuquen Lizard
Also known as:
Description: Herbivore, Quadrupedal
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Sauropodomorpha
Infraorder: Sauropoda
Family: Titanosauridae
Height:
Length:
Weight:
Period: Late Cretaceous


Notes: Like many titanosaurids, Neuquensaurus' back was embedded with bony armor plates in the shape of ovals. Neuquensaurus prove to be a species of Saltasaurus.


NIPPONOSAURUS
Pronunciation: nip-on-uh-SAWR-us  
Translation: Japanese Lizard
Also Known As:
Description: Herbivore, Bipedal, Semi-Quadrupedal
Order: Ornithischia
Suborder: Ornithopoda
Infraorder: Iguanodontia
Family: Hadrosauridae
Height: 14 feet (4.3 meters)
Length: 25 feet (7.6 meters)
Weight:
Period: Late Cretaceous


Notes: Nipponosaurus is known from fragmentary remains discovered in Japan. This small hadrosaur had a small dome-like crest on its head and may be the same genus as Jaxartosaurus.


NOASAURUS
Pronunciation: NO-uh-SAWR-us  
Translation: Northwestern Argentina Lizard
Also Known As:
Description: Carnivore, Bipedal
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Theropoda
Infraorder: Tetanurae
Micro-order: Coelurosauria
Family: Noasauridae
Height: 3 feet (0.9 meters)
Length: 7 feet (2.1 meters)
Weight:
Period: Late Cretaceous


Notes: Discovered in northwest Argentina, this lightly-built predator had feet with sickle-like claws that could be raised like those of a dromaeosaurid, but by a unique retractor tendon.


NODOSAURUS
Pronunciation: no-doe-SAWR-us  
Translation: Toothless Lizard, Node Lizard, or Knob Lizard
Also Known As: Hierosaurus, Stegopelta
Description: Herbivore, Quadrupedal
Order: Ornithischia
Suborder: Thyreophora
Infraorder: Ankylosauria
Family: Nodosauridae
Height: 6 feet (1.8 meters)
Length: 16 feet (4.9 meters)
Weight: 6,000 pounds (2,700 kg)
Period: Early Cretaceous


Notes: Nodosaurus has been found in Texas, Kansas and Wyoming. Nodosaurus was completely armored with shell-like, knobby plates. Its tail, unlike that of an ankylosaur, was without a club. It is thought that when it was threatened, Nodosaurus would hug the ground, presenting the predator with nothing but bony armor.



 

 Popular Dinosaur Picks

  TYRANNOSAURUS
  VELOCIRAPTOR
  TRICERATOPS
  STEGOSAURUS
  MALAWISAURUS
  COMPSOGNATHUS
  BRACHIOSAURUS
  DILOPHOSAURUS
  SEISMOSAURUS
  GALLIMIMUS

 Jurassic Art
  Jurassic Home
  Compositions
  Clip Art
  Flex Art
  Clip Art Manager
  Features/Specs
  Activities
  Order Software










  © 2005 Arts & Letters Corporation
Translate to:   Chasque aquí para traducir inglés a español. Cliquetez ici pour traduire l'anglais en Français. Klicken Sie hier, um Englisch in Deutschen zu übersetzen. Scattisi qui per tradurre l'inglese in italiano. Estale aqui para traduzir o inglês no português.